Tuesday, September 21, 2010

A Dresser Dress Up


When we first moved into our new home I knew that it was going to be a challenge to make this a warm and cozy space for our family to hang out. Every single preexisting element in our house is completely stark white. The walls, the doors, the appliances; even the carpet, flooring, and countertops are very light colors. Yep, this place is as sterile as an operating room.

In no room was this challenge going to be more evident than the bedroom my daughters will soon share. When we first found out Evelyn was going to be a little girl, I knew I wanted white nursery furniture. We immediately tracked down a white crib and dresser, and it went perfectly in the baby pink room that we brought her home to last year. But in this house I knew our neutral white furniture would only add to the already blank slate, blending in with the rest of the drab around it. (We have since added a white bookshelf and toddler bed, haha.) So...I have been working very hard over the past couple of months to add some color and to make this room look like two princesses belong here rather than a couple of neurosurgeons.  :)

Because we rent, we obviously can't change things that don't belong to us, but all of the junk we own is totally fair game! So I decided to do a little changeroo to the girls' dresser to bling it up a little and add a pop of color where it was needed. The great thing about owning cheap used furniture is that you can take it apart and make changes to it and not be afraid of ruining it!

So I walked into the girls' room, and this is what I saw:


Yikes! Let me explain. :) All summer long I have been separating clothes for the girls, trying to sort through and figure out which of the few things of Evelyn's that Gracie will be able to wear. Unfortunately, the very shallow drawers of this dresser barely hold enough clothing for one kid, much less two. So...over the past few weeks the top of this dresser has become like the fifth drawer. It's been driving me nuts! This project has given me a great excuse to clean it all off and start again. 


Here is the bare dresser in all of it's boring glory. I had seen a tutorial somewhere on the internet which inspired this idea. My plan was to add silk flowers to each of the drawer pulls, giving them extra cuteness and color...EXACTLY what I was looking for!


I gathered all of my materials, which I thought consisted of scissors, silk flowers, and a phillips head screwdriver, but which would also include Elmer's glue (fail!) and adhesive tape. 

 

The first step was to open up the drawers and remove just enough contents to expose the screws on the other side. Like my dollar store organizers? I do! I need to pick up some more of these things so I can actually open up the rest of the drawers, haha.


 

I chose my weapon and began unscrewing.  And I turned, and turned, and turned. Nothing happened. I’m not sure if it was my fault, or if the screw was already stripped, but this thing was definitely not budging. My first thought was, “Oh, no. This project is going to be a disaster.” I almost gave up while I was ahead, but then I decided to try another knob, and it came off easy as pie! The rest of the handles came off just as easily, leaving only one annoying drawer pull to work around in the end. Woohoo!


 

Do you see the stubborn knob? Ugh. There's gotta be one in every group.

My next step was to disassemble the silk flowers so that all that was left were the petals:

 

I love that there is already a convenient little hole punched out in the middle! This will definitely come in handy later. 


 

I played around with the flowers for a bit, trying to figure out which colors and patterns I liked the best. I got just a little excited when I realized I could mix and match the colors, giving it more of a layered look and a bit more visual interest. Oh yes, I was proud of myself for this one. It obviously doesn't take much to make me happy. :)

 

Putting on the flowers is pretty straightforward. Simply replace the screw from the back of the drawer, line up the holes of the flowers with the end of the screw, and thread the petals on. Next, grab a knob and twist it back onto the screw. Righty tighty! Rinse, lather, repeat for the rest of the drawer knobs, adding the flowers in the pattern that you choose.

Now, that should be the end for you if you were to try this project. But me...well...I had that little stinker of a knob that didn't want to come off. I had to use my noggin to figure out how I was going to attach the flowers so that I didn't have an uneven gimpy dresser drawer.

 

I decided to use the purple petals only on the top drawer, because those were the thinnest flowers I had, and I could easily cut a slit down half of the center. I first tried to slip the freshly cut petals around the knob and glue them back together using Elmer's glue…but the glue just wouldn’t hold. Total failure. And really sticky.  Then I remembered I had some permanent adhesive tape, which I usually use for my paper crafting projects, that seems to hold just about anything. I thought it was a long shot, but I gave it a try anyway, and it worked! I have to admit though, that if there are ever going to be any floral casualties, it’s definitely going to be from this drawer!

So are you ready for it?? Drumroll please!

 The finished product:


Before and After:


 

The (way) Before and After:


 

*Sigh* I think I'm in love. It gives this space in the room just the little extra pizazz that it needed. And hey, now I have a custom piece of furniture that cost me zero dollars, because I already had all of the materials I needed on hand. Cha-ching! 



My funny girl, just up from a nap, admiring her mother's handy work. 

I'm incredibly pleased that I'm getting the chance to do lots of little projects before Gracie gets here. I wonder if this could be considered "nesting," because if this is nesting, then I'm on it full force! Oh, and in case you were wondering about the flowers being a hazard for the littles, I gotta tell you, I don't think they're going anywhere! Once the knobs were twisted back on I couldn't even spin the flowers around. They are S.T.U.C.K. right where they are! Believe me, if anyone could figure out how to eat these things it would be Evelyn, and she hasn't even messed with them...yet. :)


3 comments:

Christine Pettijohn said...

You need to come over to my house! All my walss are white and it drives me nuts! You are so crafty!

Andrea Ingles said...

You are a girl after my own heart...i love crafts! I haven't, however, been able to find the time these days to do much! The dresser looks adorable...good for you :)

Keeping Up With the Roscow's said...

Oh Adrien, I love it!!! Too cute.

I was thinking to myself the same thing about little Ms. Evie getting ahold of one of those flowers. The last paragraph made me actually lol. Good Moms think alike :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails