Friday, June 24, 2011

Confession Friday 6-24!

Bath time became "The Evie Show" the other night...





...I'm glad she allows us to use her for our own personal entertainment. :)

I confess that after this bath time we took the girls into the living room to properly pajama them, and there was a mysterious "chocolate cookie" in the middle of the rug. We joked that "wouldn't it be funny if that wasn't a chocolate cookie?" I picked it up with a paper towel and took a BIG whiff. It was not a chocolate cookie!

I confess that I cannot stand Spongebob Squarepants.

I confess that I don't know why everyone is so shocked by the icky weather we've been having. I tried to warn the world weeks and weeks ago about what the Farmer's Almanac said, haha. I've been waiting for it come...the Farmer's Almanac is eerily almost never wrong.

I confess that there is still a random birthday decoration hanging above the couch that I'm too lazy to get down. But hey, we're just keeping it classy around here.

Evelyn keeps slipping her baby sister cookies....


These are the chocolate cookies I thought were on the carpet. :)

Yummy. Baha.

I confess that I've felt out of the loop in blogland this week, and I DON'T LIKE IT. Not one bit. I think a break from projects is in order after VBS! Oh wait, I'm hosting a party the week after. But after THAT, I'm done! (For a few weeks, until it's time for Gracie's party planning to begin!)

^^ I confess that all the stuff I'm doing makes me feel guilty that I don't have the same time for my girls as I usually do. (And they're beginning to revolt against me.)

I confess that I'm still unsure how our little parade float is going to turn out this weekend, because we didn't get it even close to finished last night. I just hope it doesn't look silly when it's all said and done. So for those of you reading this who are going to be at the parade on Sunday, I'm just going to ask you right now to go ahead and yell these words as I'm passing by: "Oh my GOSH, that is the BEST float I've EVER seen in my entire LIFE!" < Even if it looks like a hot mess on wheels, k? > Thanks for your kind words, in advance. :D

I confess that Evelyn is cracking up in her sleep as I'm typing this, and it's hilarious!

I confess that the moon was freaking me out the other night...


It was HUGE...and I tried to get a picture, but this is the best I could do with a cell phone while riding in the car. It looked like a disproportioned cartoon moon. I was completely mesmerized.

I confess that I NEVER remember to put sunblock on the girls when we go out to play. I always think about it after the fact. Um...durr.

I confess that I lost my keys three times this week. So I finally bought a keychain, and I know you're all going to be totally jealous of it.


Oh yeah...who doesn't want a neon "I <3 Eric" piece of rubber swinging from their ignition? I actually really like it, and I definitely haven't misplaced my keys since. :)

Those are all of my confessions for the day! What are YOU going to confess? I've decided that this morning is going to be totally dedicated to my babies - they deserve it! Then it's more parade float putting together this afternoon and the Fireman's Picnic tonight! (If we don't get rained out.) Maybe I'll see some of you there!

Have a great and safe weekend!


4 comments:

Cassie said...

Hahaha - the chocolate thing made me think of the movie Baby Momma. Poop or chocolate, poop or chocolate; and then she licks it and her sister goes omg what is that wasn't chocolate. HA, I LOL every time!!

I confess that I agree with you about the Almanac. Freakishly correct a majoirty of the time. My Gpa swears by it.

The Pettijohn's said...

Oh my that keychain is hilarous along with the chocolate thing. Lol.

I confess I really am wanting to be a stay at home mom more and more as my due date approaches. Especially since daycare will be 280 a week. Ouch!

I confess that wearing a swimsuit was not as bad as I thought it would be. The pool is not packed in the evening so the view people who see me I could care less. We just love the time with Wyatt and getting to help him figure out swimming more.

Heather Rahn said...

I confess those chocolate cookie pictures made me gag a little.

sblind2 said...

I confess I LOVE Sponge Bob! =)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails