Thursday, June 9, 2011

Thank you. Thankyouverymuch.


Aw, yay! I was so excited to get this award from Sarah! I'd like to thank God, first and foremost. My family, for always being there for me - I love you guys! And of course,  all of the little people who made this award possible. Baha, I kid. But seriously, thank you Sarah for tagging me! Now I get to share seven facts about myself.

1. I have no desire whatsoever to work outside of the home ever, ever again. Even when the kids are in school. I have a list a mile long of things I want to accomplish without little ones running around.

2. I have the BEST idea for the next Disney movie. It's based on a classic Grimm's fairytale, and I have a modern story line all plotted out from start to finish. Now if I had time to sit down and write the darn thing, I'd hire an agent in a SECOND for this one. :)

3. I'd take this heat we've been having over our longish winters any day. I know I'm in the minority, but I can't stand the cold.

4. I have learned this week that I am NOT a multi-tasker. I've always been this way, but I've finally realized it. I stress out if I have more than one project on my plate at a time. I'd much rather pour myself into one thing, do a great job, and then move on to the next thing. I feel like I can only do a mediocre job on EVERYTHING when I am balancing several projects at a time.

5. I'd have people over for dinner more, but I am not confident in my cooking. :) It's the reason that I always suggest to have friends over for a BBQ...can't screw that up! Speaking of BBQ's with friends...we haven't had one yet this year....hmm.

6. I don't have a huge desire to ever get my passport. Eric has tons of places around the world that he wants to take me, and I'll happily go along...but I'd be just as content traveling the states. I haven't even seen close to half of them!

7. I believe that humans and dinosaurs coexisted. For real. I have done A TON of research on this subject in both high school and college. It is unreal how much hard core evidence there is to prove it. The evidence is saturated in ancient art, literature, artifacts, and even fossils - from all over the world. I could talk about this topic all.day.long.

So there are seven totally random facts about myself! And now it's time for me to nominate a few fellow bloggers to keep this wagon train a movin.' If you've already been nominated, well...that's okay! I hope you'll do this post so I can read it. :)


I have lots of cleaning to do today! We're gearing up for Evie's big day this Sunday! I'm getting really excited, but man, will life be way easier once it's over, haha. 

4 comments:

Cassie said...

hey the flintstones are proof of the people and dinosaurs thing.....

Sarah said...

bahahaha, cassie that literally made me LOL. awesome!!

Anonymous said...

I would love to hear some of this dinosaur research!

Anonymous said...

Sarah Palin has said "dinosaurs are Jesus ponies" if Sarah says it, then it has to be true:-)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails