Friday, July 29, 2011

Confession Friday 7-29!

I confess that I have been told by no less than three people in the last week that I look like I'm 12 years old. I'm not sure what's up with that...but when I'm 40 I'm sure I'll thank you all, haha.

I confess that I'm fairly certain Grace ate poop this week. Fairly certain. I was in the bathroom for ONE minute, and when I came out I saw Evelyn standing in the living room with no diaper on, and there was a mess on the floor. Then I looked and saw that there was some stuff on Gracie's hands. I freaked out, ran to get a paper towel, and when I came back I noticed some of that stuff on Grace's cheek around her mouth. Blech!! I was disgusted; she was happy as a clam.

I confess that when it comes to the natural progression of milestones for our kids we're kind of hands off and we let them do their thing; however, after the poopscapade of 2011 I think I'm seriously going to start a concerted effort for potty training back up soon, haha.

I confess that one day while working in the kitchen, I looked up and saw this:


And it scared the CRAP out of me. 


"Who the heck is Mikey?? Who spelled that on the refrigerator? Evelyn, was that you?" Either my kid is a genius, or some creeper is sending me messages from beyond. Baha. I was seriously perplexed though.  I later learned that Eric's mom Joan was trying to spell "Mickey" for Evelyn but she couldn't find a letter "c." :D

I confess that I cannot WAIT until the day that I can sit down by myself and read a novel again. I need to get lost in fiction....

I confess that it's the end of July and I'm pale as a ghost. How did this happen?

I confess that I got out some Fall leaves to display for the holiday party this week, and I was sorely tempted to leave them out and decorate with them afterwards. :) Hey, it's almost August, which is back to school, which is a Fallish time of year...right? Yeah, yeah...they're going in the basement for another month.

I confess that Eric keeps talking about taking a mini-vacation for just the two of us sometime before we have baby #3, and instead of just dreaming of the beach somewhere I'm already worried about how Grace will do without me for a few nights. Haha...gotta turn that mommy brain off! 

I confess that both of my children can whistle, and I think it's HILARIOUS.

RIP Big Red

I confess the stroller that we love so much BROKE with our kids in it...a piece of plastic that holds the securing latch just broke right off. So the company is shipping us a brand new one. (InStep actually does have really great customer service.) However, our color was out of stock, so from now on you'll be seeing us strolling around in a bright blue stroller built for two. It should be coming in today!

I confess that I cannot wait to see the selection of Halloween costumes from Old Navy this year! We have always gotten our costumes there, so it's sort of a tradition now. (Oh my...those of you who have been reading this blog for a while know how nutso I get about traditions starting in about September, haha.)

I confess that I often wonder what little kids dream about, and yesterday I got a glimpse into Evie's head. She shot up from her nap, looked at me, and said, "Me and John went swimming!" And now I know. (And now I'm realizing that's why she talked about going swimming all day yesterday!)

I confess that I have a sink full of dirty dishes and a load of laundry calling my name. It's time to skidaddle.

Hoping you all have a great weekend! Eric and I have no set-in-stone plans yet, and sometimes that's just the way we like it!

3 comments:

Joyce said...

LOL Mikey...I confess that would have freaked me out to!! And maybe we should get the kiddos together for a swim :)

Adrien said...

I agree! I have a teeny pool over here. :)

Sarah@everydayeasy said...

Hahaha...Mikey..that cracked me up!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails