Tuesday, January 10, 2012

50 Questions!

Okay, I'm coming clean. I was a lazy bum yesterday. I didn't get a lot of sleep the night before, and when the girls napped, I napped. I forced myself to do "15's" all day, which is the lazy person's way of making sure housework gets done. I just tell myself, "Okay. Self. You have 15 minutes to get your kitchen countertops cleared off. Ready, go!" I dash around for a bit, pat myself on the back for doing something, and then sit on my rear for a while. When the mood strikes again, I might say, "Okay, you domestic goddess you, take 15 minutes and pick up as much clutter as possible and put it where it belongs." It's sort of like a game, you see. I love me some "15's."

But between my random bouts of running around like a crazy person, several of YOU caused me to do excited fist pumps in the air yesterday. I'm thrilled at the response from yesterday's FPU post, and I sincerely hope that those of you who have contacted me via blog or Facebook or wherever are able to make the arrangements to come along for our "exciting adventure into the land of personal finance." That's what I'm calling it. Sounds more colorful that way - plus, I'm kind of addicted to this show, and my head is in fairyland these days.

So yeah, instead of a normal blog I'm going to fill out a little survey. I like reading these on other blogs occasionally, so let's get on with it.




1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
Sorta kinda. My parents couldn't agree on a name and so while watching a movie one night - Eureka! It came to them.  Now every male who meets me insists on doing their best Rocky impersonation while shaking my hand. Yup.

2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED? 
I honestly can't remember, but ask Eric, because he was probably making fun of me. ;)

3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
Eh. Not especially.

4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
Turkey

5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS?
2 girls - Stink Bug and Wiggle Pants McGee. I can not even begin to tell you how many names we have for our children. :)

6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
Absolutely, but we'd make a very boring pair. We'd meet together to read books and not talk at all, because alone time is wonderful, and I don't get enough of it.

7. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT? 
Only with the ones I love most.

8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS? 
Yes.

9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
Prior to having children I would have, but...I'm thinking that it would be really embarrassing for my kids to possibly explain some day that they are motherless because their mom strapped herself to a giant rubber band and jumped off of a bridge. Don't know if it's worth that risk. ;) Plus, I've now lived long enough to fill out several insurance forms, and they absolutely do ask you if you've ever bungee jumped before. Higher premiums? I don't think so. <--I'm such an old lady.

10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL?
Honey Bunches of Oats. Aldi has a pretty good dupe.

11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?
Nope. I have a closet full of shoes and only two pair have laces. 

12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG?
Mentally - yes.
Physically - heck no. I am a self-proclaimed weenie.

13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?
I'm going to go with Cold Stone's cake batter, but I don't eat a lot of ice cream. My stomach rejects it.

14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE?
Their...face...?

15. RED OR PINK?
Red.

16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF?
My temper. It's not out of control, but even I want to tell myself to simmer down sometimes.

17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST?
Several friends and relatives who are still alive but I've lost contact with. Way too many to name. 

18. WHAT IS THE PAUL MCKENNA TECHNIQUE THAT YOU NEED TO WORK ON THE MOST?
Paul McWho?

19. WHAT COLOR SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?
I'm not wearing shoes at all.

20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE?
Chex Mix. Which was proceeded by a bowl of cereal, which was proceeded by an orange. I'm a snacker, what can I say?

21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
The quiet sounds of a sleeping house.

22. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?
Blue Green. Boring, I know, but it was the first color I reached for when I was a kid.

23. FAVORITE SMELLS?
For my home - cinnamon and spicy based fragrances
For myself - I'm currently obsessing over B&BW's "Twilight Woods." It smells even better on.

24. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
My mom. Or Eric. Basically the only two people I ever talk to on the phone. 

25. MOUNTAIN HIDEAWAY OR BEACH HOUSE?
Right now - beach house for sure!

26. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?
College Basketball. It's the most exciting to me, and if I married someone who liked sports, I wouldn't complain about that one. 

27. HAIR COLOR?
Dirty blonde/ash blonde...which I always have highlights in.

28. EYE COLOR?
Blue. With little brown specks.


29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?
Nope. Never have.


30. FAVORITE FOOD?
Pretty much anything you could find on the Olive Garden menu. I'm a pasta-aholic. And OG salad is my FAVE.

31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?
Happy endings, hands down. I don't watch scary movies.

32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
Finding Nemo
Last one we grown ups chose - The Social Network

33. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?
Brown

34. SUMMER OR WINTER?
Summer!

35. HUGS OR KISSES?
Both, but a good hug is the best! Especially from your kids, because sometimes kisses are just wet.

36. FAVORITE DESSERT?
Jello cake. My mommy makes me one every year for my birthday. :)

37. STRENGTH TRAINING OR CARDIO?
Strength training. 
Ha. As if I do either. No but for real, if I chose to do one or the other I definitely need strength training the most. See question #12.

38. COMPUTER OR TELEVISION?
Computer

39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?
I'm currently looking for a good book...

40. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD?
We do not own a mouse pad.

42. FAVORITE SOUND?
Gracie's laugh. Holy moly does it send me into fits of giggles. I need to record it.

43. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES?
The Beatles. 

44. WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?
Not far. I would say the farthest was Charleston, SC for my honeymoon. World traveler, right here. Whoops, there goes that sarcasm.


45. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?
Several. My favorite: neat tongue tricks.

46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN?
Red Bud, IL

47. WHERE ARE YOU LIVING NOW?
I've decided to stop mentioning this so blatantly in my blog, because there's lots of weirdos around.

48. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR HOUSE?
Red brick with white siding on the sides. 

49. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR CAR?
It's like a taupe-y sort of color that I'm sure there's a name for, but I can't think of it.

50. DO YOU LIKE ANSWERING 50 QUESTIONS?
Sure. This was kind of fun and brainless, and I appreciate that. :)


A few of these questions tickled my fancy, so I want to know YOUR answers to three of my favorites. 

1. Were you named after anyone?
2. Would you bungee jump?
3. If you were a crayon, what color would you be?

Happy Tuesday!

4 comments:

Heather said...

Your answer to number 16 made me laugh out loud. I do NOT see you as having a bad temper.

Adrien said...

Oh, yes. It's my alter-ego. :)

Katie said...

I secretly have a love of surveys :)

1) My parents thought they were naming me after different relatives. My mom chose Kathryn because her grandmother's middle name was Katherine. My dad had an aunt named Catherine and he thought I was named after her. I had a fun conversation with them both about this when I was like 14 and my dad still didn't know that wasn't who my mom named me after.
2) I'm a chicken butt...so no.
3) Cerulean...that was the color I always reached for first :)

It was fun to get a little insight into who you are :) I, too, love college basketball and would be a boring friend to myself due to needing alone time.

Ashley N. said...

I LOVE meaningless questions!

1. Yes and no......Ashley was not after anyone but my middle name is after my great-grandmother who raised my mom.

2. Heck no! I am such a baby when it comes to risky things!

3. Blue....I always went for that first when I was little.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails