Friday, October 5, 2012

Confession Friday 10-5!

Oh, boy! Okay, so here's the deal. Went to the doctor yesterday evening. I am nearly three centimeters dilated and 60% effaced. What does that mean? Well, for me, not much. Haha. I spent weeks nearly three centimeters dilated with Gracie. But that didn't stop our nurse practitioner from freaking me out a little bit yesterday with her very enthusiastic smile and fervent reminders on what to do when I think I'm in labor. She even uttered the words, "if you go this weekend...."

I am NOT getting my hopes up on that one, because I've been there done that. But still, I'm freaking out  just a teensy bit deep inside. I'm not ready! I have parties to throw and senior pictures to take and things to wash and items to buy and rooms to clean.... Reagan, just stay comfy for two more weeks, pal.

The upside to this progression? Labor is going to be FAST. The downside? Labor is going to be FAST. I'm an hour away from my hospital, so if something crazy happens and I actually do go into natural labor, we're going to have to book it. Cause this mama is getting her epidural, and I'd really rather not have my child on the floorboard of our Rendezvous. It would make for an interesting blog post though, dontcha think? :)

I confess that I am totally spoiled by nice, scheduled, well-planned inductions. :)

I confess that I'm not gonna lie...I feel like crap this morning. Mom needs a sick day. Hope the rest of this post is coherent, haha.

I confess that I used a neti pot for the first time last night. If you don't know what a neti pot is...well...it looks like this:


And you stick it in your nose and run water through your nostrils to wash allergens and other junk away. You know that feeling when you get water up your nose at the pool? Um, yeah. And I subjected myself to that like three times. But I really, really, really don't want this allergy stuff sticking around for the weekend. My final verdict on this thing? It's kind of awesome (and almost entertaining) in an ohmygoshitBURNS sort of way.

I confess that I used the neti pot several hours ago and if I lean forward water still comes out of my nose. I'm a human faucet.

I confess that I was going to show you some funny pictures of Grace today, but I just realized they're on my other computer...which is currently being worked on. And I'm too tired and lazy to look for anything else. Looks like the good ole SinuCleanse is going to be it!

I confess that I'm obsessed with one of Grace's birthday presents, and I'll probably play with it more than she will. :)

I confess that I think I need to add coats for the girls to my shopping list this weekend. They don't have them yet, and it's stinkin chilly out there!

I confess that Eric and I laughed so hard this morning I thought my head was going to explode. Old high school stories are hilarious - especially when they involve pranks with chocolate ex-lax and the quarterback running off of the football field in the middle of a game. :D Eric, that was so bad....

I confess that I can't fake it anymore. I'm tired and my body aches. I'm going to make a cup of tea and lay down.

We have lots to do this weekend, so I pray my allergies settle down. And I can't forget to mention the lovely ladies I know getting married this weekend! Congratulations to Sara and Monica!!! I'm super bummed that I can't go to my childhood friend Monica's wedding tomorrow, but she's having an awesome Nashville, TN wedding, and I'm not allowed to travel more than two hours away from home right now. I hope it's everything you dreamed it to be, girls!

Alright. Peace out.

7 comments:

Heather said...

I confess that when I first saw "ohmygoshitBURNS" my first reaction was Holy Cow, Adrien said sh*t on her blog. Then I read it correctly. I had a proud moment there for you girl!

Adrien said...

Baha, I saw that too and hoped no one else would notice. ;) Leave it to Heather! :D

sblind2 said...

I confess that I'm nervous about your doctor being an hour away ... I hope you go in the middle of the day or night and NOT during rush hour! :-/
I went around 5 on a Thursday and Matt had to come down 270 to the hospital .... NERVES glore!

Adrien said...

Yeah, you and me both! Another reason why I've never minded inductions....

Sarah said...

My dr is an hour away as well, but it took us just shy of a half hour to get there when I was in intense labor with Luke. 100 mph & flashers the whole way. We didn't stop at traffic lights and even passed 2 cops. We obviously made it in time but...it was the longest 30 minutes of my life lol.

Take it easy mama (ha....) .... sooo excited for you!

Adrien said...

Maybe I should hire Travis as a driver. :D

Jackie said...

When I was in labor...Eli dediced to take his good old time...nomrally he is a super speeder....nope Grandpa Style the whole way. I was a 6 when I got to the hospital!.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails