Monday, August 19, 2013

Happy Birthday, Tessa!

Good mornin.' Good mornin.' Sunbeams will soon smile through. Good mornin.' Good mornin.' To you and you and you and you!

Haha. I'm in a pretty good mood today, and I actually didn't wake up feeling exhausted. That's an amazing feeling that I haven't had in quite some time. Maybe my BRAIN is finally healing. Hallelujah!

We had a fun weekend packed with party stuff...either shopping for or attending one. I'm in charge of decorations for a baby shower coming up this weekend (yay!) and our beautiful niece Tessa celebrated turning one on Saturday! I hope my sister in law Amy doesn't mind if I share some pictures from Tessa's amazing watermelon birthday party. It was SO cute, and as you'll see, Amy and I share similar interests when it comes to throwing a party. ;)


I had actually considered doing a watermelon theme for Evie's summer birthday, but I never did one. I'm glad, because this theme fit Tessa perfectly. :) I think watermelons make a great party theme, especially for really little girls!




The girls looooved that rock candy and those watermelon suckers. :)




Adorable. :)




A watermelon planter - are you kidding me? I love all the little details! 


Okay, maybe I got a little carried away with the "details" pictures, haha. 

And here's the birthday girl! I'm dying over those watermelon clips. :)



As many of you know, Tessa didn't exactly have an easy first year. This little girl has already overcome so much in her short life, and we were so excited to celebrate! The weather was perfect, all of the food was delicious, and we had a fun time. Amy throws a great party, and Tessa deserved one!

My boys. Love those guys.


Gracie was watching Tessa's slideshow. :)
And here are two pictures that just crack me up!


Sigh...his little hair flippies. Stop growing up, buddy! It will be his turn for a 1st birthday in just two months. Holy moly!




Tessa doesn't always like all eyes on her, but she did great as everyone sang Happy Birthday to her!






I was trying to get some outside shots of all of the party guests, but for some reason I was stuck inside, haha.


Lovely day, lovely girl. Happy 1st Birthday, Tessa! 

Today my goal is to get our house in order after a busy weekend. I want to start fresh as we begin the school year on Wednesday. Eep!! Open house is tonight, and I'm excited for Evie to meet her teacher and see her classroom for the first time. We'll let you know tomorrow how that goes. ;)

It may be Monday, but it can still be a great day! Smile and breathe deep. We're all gonna make it through this week together. ;D


2 comments:

Cassie said...

i think i want a watermelon birthday party! lol. she did great with all that decor!

happy birthday to tessa.

ummm your son will be ONE in two months? how in the heck?!

Heather said...

What a cute party!! Can't believe those babies are growing up so fast!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails