Friday, September 27, 2013

Confession Friday 9-27!

Hello, Friday! Time to do some confessing.

I confess that we are cleaning the carpets this weekend, and to me...well...it might as well be Christmas. Wahoo!!!

I confess that I have goosebumps, because right now, possibly this very moment, my sister is hiking to her WARRIOR BREAKFAST after the Crucible at boot camp. For all intents and purposes, she is now officially a United States Marine. AHHHH!! I can't even explain how proud I am of her. One week until graduation!

I confess that every day that Evelyn has music class, Eric bugs her to ask Ms. Black about her yarn ball. (This probably doesn't mean anything to most of you, but if you went to RBES, you know exactly what I'm talking about!) Evie just kind of rolls her eyes, but finally this week she said, "Well, I asked her about the yarn ball, but she didn't hear me." So Eric said she would just have to try again next week. Evie hesitated and said, "I think we're skipping music class next week." Ahaha...take a hint, dad!

I confess that I think bribing is a totally valid parenting choice. If you do something, you'll get rewarded for it. You work, you get paid. You clean your room, you get a little toy from Dollar Tree. :D Everyone can use a little motivation, right? Mom is happy, kids are happy...but most importantly...ROOM IS CLEAN. Haha.

I confess that the girls and I have a new hobby...and we're a little bit obsessed....



We have so much fun together beading bubblegum necklaces! I highly recommend choosing a hobby that the kids can help with. It's been awesome!

I confess that I was sorely disappointed when some of the beads we ordered were defective and didn't have holes drilled all the way through. So this mama got to teach herself how to change a drill bit and wield some power tools. I drilled the crap out of those beads. RAWR.

I confess that I now join the ranks of other boy moms who lament the fact that there just isn't enough cute stuff for boys. We've got hats...but now my kid won't keep hats on...so now we've got nuthin.

I confess that I think I have an addictive personality. Pretty sure I'm addicted to caffeine, as evidenced by the headaches I get when I don't drink it. I'm certain I'm addicted to food, because I eat a ton of it. And goodness gracious, am I addicted to the computer - you don't want to see me when it's not working properly. Like. Right now. Gah!

I confess that several of my friends on Facebook have similar names, and I get their lives confused all.the.time. Wait...you're skydiving today? I thought you just had a baby?? I mean. My mind is blown daily.

I confess that I cannot explain how much I wish I had a scrolling marquee in the back of my car...


Only mine usually wouldn't say nice things, so probably best that I don't have one. :)

So it's the WEEKEND and tonight is our town's homecoming football game! If you're wondering where the Robert's will be, wonder no more. We'll be with half of the rest of the town at the high school. :) Looking forward to some Friday night lights and clean carpets! Haha. Have a great weekend!


7 comments:

Sarah said...

I literally LOL when you said 'RAWR' you are cute as a button Mrs Robert!!! Gosh, how I wish Luke & Evie's were in the same class. Love the necklaces!! Sooo cute!! And finally!!! I've told you time & time again. Boy moms get the shaft. Sure you can dress them up. But the options are extremely limited AND if you do happen to find something cute you better believe every other boy around has it too. Have a good weekend!!!

Adrien said...

I know, I wish they were in the same class, too! I keep trying to think of something I can invent for Reagan to wear, but alas...there is nothing!

Meagan said...

Ryan totally asked Keegan about the yarn ball too but he said he had no idea what he was talking about! lol

Heather said...

Ms. Black has a tape of me singing some ridiculous song when I was about Evie's age. She still plays it in her classes. Every time I see her, she reminds me about it. I hope she's still there when Kinley is ready for school.

Adrien said...

That yarn ball is famous around these parts. :)

Heather, I want to see that video!! Haha. I'm so sad though that either this year or next is Ms. Black's last year. Boo!!

Glingdidit said...

Do you have a good place to get the gumball beads at a decent price? I've been wanting make those with Addison for awhile now, too!

Adrien said...

Yep, I'll send you a link on facebook for the best price I've found! Still not cheap though, haha. :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails