Monday, December 9, 2013

Snow Days!

What a swirling whirling weekend -  full of ice and snow! Actually our weekend isn't really over yet since we are enjoying yet another snow day from school today. That means another day where getting out of our pajamas is totally optional, and I gotta tell ya…we've been having a lot of those days lately. LAY-ZEE, I'll tell you what.

We haven't even gone out to play in the snow, because to be honest, it's just too dang cold for me.  There were several times I opened up the front door thinking we might give it a go, only to say nnnnnope, staying in my PJ's. I may love everything to do with Christmas, but I don't love the weather at all. I appreciate it giving us snow days, though. :) And maybe, just maybe…I'll try for a day of snowy fun today. We'll see.

Of course I documented the whole winter storm on our handy dandy video camera. From our nearly 70 degree day on Wednesday to the snowpocolypse on Thursday and Friday. Now we're just living in an ice-packed wonderland, which I'm sure is the reason why we get more free days!


We've been keeping warm with candles glowing, Christmas movies playing, and enough holiday treats to feed a few elephants. We have more cookies and christmas candies than I even know what to do with! Haha. It's Christmastime!

We capped off our weekend with the annual Knights of Columbus christmas party.


Any excuse to hang out with cousins is a good day!


We ate a quick dinner, and soon it was time for the kiddos to put on a show. Of course, our girls had no problems at all doing a little performance. In fact, they loved it so much they went up for a second time and sang again! The first time, Evelyn killed it with an awesome round of Jingle Bells….


But Gracie dominated Twinkle Twinkle Little Star. :) Haha. All of the kids were too cute, as usual. 


It wasn't long before there was a knock at the door, and who was it but the one and only jolly old St. Nicholas. Each of the kids took their turn sitting on his knee and getting a gift.

We thought Reagan was going to be a lost cause...


But all he wanted was a gift bag. Give the kid a gift bag! 


After that he gave us the typical Robert baby Santa pose...


…indifference. Haha.





All of the kids ended the evening singing songs with Santa Clause. :)


Fun!

So…Eric literally just walked through the door and surprised us by taking the day off!! Woohoo. :D I think we might take the girls to see a certain movie we've been waiting for this afternoon. What a fun and unexpected snow day treat! 

Hope you guys have a great weekend. We have much to share in our video tomorrow! :)


4 comments:

Sarah said...

I wish our daddy would take surprise days off to spend with us. He doesn't even take off for my ultrasounds lol. Have a great family day!!!!!

Heather said...

I love the girls outfits!! Too cute! I didn't change out of my pjs at all from Thursday night til this morning. Love the snow for giving me that excuse!

Eric Robert said...

Travis!! :D I think I'll message him and tell him to put some "Days off of work" coupons under the tree for you this year, haha.

Thanks, Heather! I don't like the snow, but I sure like an excuse to not get dressed. :D

Eric Robert said...

Oh my gosh, this is not Eric. It's Adrien!! :D

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails