Wednesday, February 3, 2016

Let's Talk About Being Pregnant

Well now I think most everyone knows that we are expecting another little Robert child in this family, and what is hilarious is that I'm fairly certain we have friends and family who are less shocked about it than we are. :) Eric and I still have moments of complete disbelief. We're having another baby. 

So let's start sort of at the beginning, which actually begins before this kid entered the picture. We definitely did not plan this pregnancy. In fact, we were seeking out, researching, and getting recommendations of doctors who could help us ensure that this would never happen again. :) In true Robert family fashion, we perfectly exemplify the saying, "We plan, God laughs." Before we could take any permanent action on our own, He just slid another one in there for good measure.

It was December 13 when we finally tested...a Sunday. We had been suspecting for a while, but I was just in complete denial over the whole situation. Normally when I think I'm pregnant I'll take a darn test every day.  I just want to know one way or the other so I can plan my life accordingly. Not this time. I put off facing reality as long as possible. When we finally did get a confirmation that our suspicions were correct, all we could do was laugh.

Well...I walked around in a sort of stupor for a few days. Then I laughed.

And then, much sooner than I would have liked, I got sooo sick. And so tired. And I spent the holidays feeling like complete crap. That is, of course, why I dropped off the face of the planet. I am normally one of those moms who runs around like a crazy person when my kids take a nap, trying to get anything done. But for the last month I have turned into a champion napper, taking any excuse for a rest when I can get it. As a result, this house is a mess, and we still haven't really caught up on things since Christmas. So please, don't come over. Just don't. Haha.


I don't have a lot of pictures to show you today, but I can show you this beautiful little bottle. In desperation I researched any and every thing possible to help with morning sickness. I started taking a B-6 supplement, and it SAVED my LIFE. :) Didn't completely kick the queasiness, but it knocked it back a few levels, making life more bearable. I know most of my friends and family are D.O.N.E having kids, but if you are not...highly recommend! Now if only there were a magic energy pill for pregnant ladies....

We kept our little secret as long as we possibly could. We didn't even tell the kids, because last time they spilled the beans to anyone who would listen. In fact, they had just found out we are expecting the morning that we made the video to share. Grace did let it slip to at least one person within the following 24 hours, because the girl cannot keep things to herself. :) But Evelyn took the secret so seriously that even after we told my parents, she still played dumb...afraid to admit that she knew anything at all. Haha. But it was definitely time to tell. I am already showing so much that it's just becoming impossible to hide it anymore!

All of the kiddos are on team BOY this time around, I think for some pretty obvious reasons. And they are all excited. The afternoon that they found out, Grace came up to me, put her hands on my belly, and said, "I think this is the baby you were supposed to have with Charlotte." My darling five year old melted my heart. She was only four when that happened, and the fact that she even remembered and was thinking of it just made me smile. From the mouths of babes.

Then there is my funny little Evelyn who came bouncing into our bedroom saying, "Charlotte will be SO happy to have one of her own species!" :D Speaking of that, Charlotte is two months older than Evelyn was when I was pregnant with Grace. It's going to be like the experience we had with our first two all over again, which was actually kind of awesome. It's not a bad gig having kids close together, honestly.

Big sister! 

No, the reason for the freak out in the beginning is just because our life was already slated to be a little bit nutso this year...this just added another layer on top of what was already set to be a busy year. We have definitely already had to rearrange a few plans. And as you might guess, the motivation to move is even more expedient. We are a little crazy, but even we have to accept defeat here. We just do not fit in this house...and we're probably breaking fire codes or something.

The vacation that we booked for September...yeah, that cannot possibly happen. Not unless I want to take a two or three week old baby to Disney World. (No thanks.) But. Once again, we are crazy, so we're not completely ruling out a trip later in the year. I'll take a three month old, no problem. ;) I could do a whole blog post on that topic alone, haha. Believe it or not, it's Eric's idea to still go, and am I going to say no to that? No stinking way. :D

Eric's job continues to be busy. Traveling is...well...sort of indefinite. Yay. I keep hearing that the trips are going to be less frequent...and...still waiting on that one. ;) But, jobs buy houses and we're about to have FIVE kids, so "New York New York!"

We have an appointment on February 11 to finally get to take a peek inside! It took us a long time to get to the doctor this time around. Partially because we were stalling and we considered finding a new doctor a little closer to home. By the time we make it to the ultrasound it may actually be possible to see the sex of the baby, especially if it's a boy. We're going to be craning our eyes, haha! I have to admit though...there would be some pretty big advantages if this baby were a girl. Poor Reagan would remain woefully outnumbered, but dividing up bedrooms sure would be a lot easier down the road! :)

I think I may be on the upswing as I inch closer and closer to the finish line of the first trimester. I had a really good day yesterday - felt great! Today...back to being so so tired. I thank you all so much for your kind words and support in the last couple of days. There are a lot of people in this world with strong negative opinions on bigger families. That makes me incredibly sad, but it is what it is. So it's very nice to know we are surrounded with wonderful people who join us in celebrating new life. This is not what we planned, but as always, we have never regretted a single instance when our plans were trumped by something greater. We readjust our ideas and move forward!

But believe me. We'll be making sure this does not happen again. Baby Robert, you are IT!

:)

Happy day!



4 comments:

Danielle0418 said...

Congratulations!!

I'm not going to lie one of my first thoughts was, what are they going to do about Disney (apparently that happens in the life of a Disney addict ;) )
We have taken both Brooke and Lucas to Disney when they were ~15 weeks old and it was wonderful! They pretty much just slept the whole time. I'd do it again, if I had to.

What an awesome adventure you are on!

Adrien said...

Yay, I'm glad to hear you had a great experience! I think that will be just about the age this one would be, too! (That's exactly what I was thinking...baby will just sleep the whole time, haha.) Have to admit, it was one of the first things I thought of when I saw that positive test. "Gosh darn - Disney World!" :D

Heather said...

I'm 100% with Grace on this one. This baby was already yours once, it just wasn't ready :)

Adrien said...

I love the thought! :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails